Pages

Friday, September 30, 2011

Fit Food Friday! Crock Pot Santa Fe Chicken

Is everyone as excited as i am that its friday?! E and i will have a busy weekend. saturday night is our engagement party. ;-) Our families will meet for the first time! How exciting! and a little scary haha.

So we cant miss on our friday night Genghis Tradition lol but i have been on a mission to find easy healthy recipes! and if its in a crock pot...thats even better! we may not be at the house too much this weekend so i may not be able to make this BUT i found this on a website i recently discovered! SkinnyTaste

Crock Pot Santa Fe Chicken


Slow cooked shredded chicken with corn, tomatoes and black beans. Prepare the night before and turn your crock pot on in the morning for an easy weeknight meal. Low fat and low in points. Serve over rice with chopped scallions, fresh cilantro, fat free sour cream and reduced fat cheddar.

Servings: 8 servings • Size: 1 cup
Calories: 190 • Fat: 1.5 g • Fiber: 5.6 g • Carbs: 23.1 g • Protein: 21 g

24 oz (1 1/2) lbs chicken breast
14.4 oz can diced tomatoes with mild green chilies
15 oz can low sodium black beans
8 oz frozen corn
1/4 cup chopped fresh cilantro
14.4 oz can fat free or low sodium chicken broth
3 scallions, chopped
1 tsp minced garlic
1/2 cup chopped onion

1 tsp cumin
1 tsp cayenne pepper (to taste)

salt to taste

Combine chicken broth, beans, corn, tomatoes, cilantro, scallions, garlic, onion, cumin, cayenne pepper and salt in the crock pot. Lay chicken breast on top. Cook on low for 10 hours or on high for 6 hours. Half hour before serving,remove chicken and shred. Return chicken to slow cooker and stir in. Adjust salt and seasoning. Serve over rice.

So do you all have any fun plans for the weekend?!


8 comments:

  1. I think I liked this on Pinterest!! Have fun on your engagement party!! We had a short engagement so we didn't have one! Don't be too nervous, usually everyone behaves themselves at these things! Oh and by the way along the lines of my interesting gadgets, they also have a donut maker, and mini cupcake maker! They are all at macy's and some at bed bath and beyond if you wanna look! I think they range from $20-40. Good luck! Can't wait to hear how it goes!

    ReplyDelete
  2. yummmmmmmmmmmm :)
    this looks so good ... i wish i had you closer
    you would definitely have to cook for three hahaha


    alrighty love :) i am grabbing your button right now ..


    enjoy your weekend <3

    fly with me ♥
    www.onlyaflightway.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh I love this! I'm so going to make this recipe. I recently found a recipe for Cafe Rio chicken in a crock pot. I'm going to do that one, too! when I get around to it. :) thanks for sharing your recipe!

    ReplyDelete
  4. YUMMMMMMMMM that sounds delish. My weekend is jam packed so I won't be able to try this recipie yet. Maybe just the thing to make after my VEGAS trip!

    Have a fabulous weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  5. This looks soo much like a Korean style bibimbap!!! Looks delicious.

    http://heydahye.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  6. how much do we love the crock-pot?! seriously... best kitchen invention ever. i'll have to try this out! : )

    ReplyDelete
  7. This looks sooo delicious! I am totally making it sometime next week - thanks for sharing girl!! xox

    Come Visit Soon!
    Blessings,
    Kat
    www.maryanddyer.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  8. This looks delicious and satisfying - thanks for the recipe!:D

    ***** Marie *****
    Udderly Smooth® Giveaway

    ReplyDelete

I love to hear whats on your mind! I read every comment and it makes my day!!